Fundamental Study on the Clarifying of Algal Bloom Outbreak Mechanism in Lake Hachiro-ko (Akita)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Kunihiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Norio  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10302374)
FUKUSHIMA Jun  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00181256)
ASANO Ryoki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 流動研究員 (20646137)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアオコ / microcystin / 八郎湖 / 分子生物学的手法 / 藍藻類 / 遺伝子 / 環境分析 / PCR / 有毒アオコ
Research Abstract
With the ultimate goal of clarifying the algal bloom outbreak mechanism in Lake Hachiro-ko (Akita Prefecture), a novel method was developed for determining quantity of toxic and non-toxic cyanobacteria, by combining competitive PCR with a D NA/RNA analytical microchip electrophoresis device. In addition, the comprehensive genetic diversity analysis of the algal bloom outbreak waters with particular focus attention on eubacteria including cyanobacteria was carried out using a next generation sequencer (NGS). The results confirmed the succession of bacterial populations predicted to contribute to the degradation of sheath (extracellular polysaccharide of cyanobacteria) and the cyanotoxin, microcystin.