Development of ecosystem harmonic vegetation block with bio polyurethane made from used paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Takayuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30315981)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植生ブロック / ポリウレタン / 液化木粉樹脂 / 生態系調和性 / 強度 / 空隙 / X線CT / 3次元画像計測 / ポリウレタン樹脂 / 空隙構造 / 古紙 / 引張強度 / 保水性 / ポーラスコンクリート / 樹脂ポーラスコンクリート
Research Abstract
In the riverside, the industrial method naturally restored using the vegetation block is important. It thought about the porous block using the polyurethane resin made from the used paper. The purpose of this study is to clarify the properties of the vegetation block, and to propose the condition of moderate strength, modulus of elasticity, and the ecosystem harmony. Various strength tests of the resin and the biofouling examinations by the exposure, etc. were executed. As a result, it has been understood that the vegetation block can adjust strength to the extent not destroyed with the root, and has appropriate ecosystem harmony. However, water holding property was low, and the plant was not able to grow up enough because the pore size distribution was rough. If the viscosity of the resin is lowered, the pore diameter of the vegetation block becomes small. It will be thought that the examination is necessary in the future.