Generating Power Improvement of Marine Current Turbine Stream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukio  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (20332033)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生利用可能エネルギー / 海流・潮流発電 / 数値流体力学 / 回転機械 / 海洋エネルギー / シュラウド / 数値解析 / 発電
Research Abstract
This study examines methods for designing and analyzing kinetic turbines based on Boundary Element Method (BEM) and Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD). The underlying goal of the work was to assess the potential augmentation of power production associated with enclosing the turbine in an expanding shroud. Thus, a comparison of the potential performance of shrouded and without shrouded turbines was carried out. By utilizing the effect of inflow velocity increases the power generation efficiency of the shrouded turbines output is achieved.