Engineering of monomer supplying enzyme for enhanced biopolymer production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 博士研究員 (40599601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアセトアセチル CoA レダクターゼ / アセトアセチル-CoAレダクターゼ / 3ヒドロキシアルカン酸ベースポリマー / 進化工学
Research Abstract
Acetoacetyl-CoA reductase (PhaB) catalyzes the reduction of acetoacetyl-CoA into 3-hydroxubutyryl-CoA using NADPH as a reducing power.3-Hydroxybutyryl-CoA serves as a monomer substrate for the microbial polyester, polyhydroxybutyrate. The aim of this study is to engineer PhaB for enhancing the enzymatic activity. The kinetic analysis of the selected mutants revealed that they possess enhanced turnover rate. The effectiveness of the obtained mutants of PhaB on polyhydroxybutyrate production was evaluated using Corynebacterium glutamicum, indicating that the content of polyhydroxybutyrate was increased up to 3-fold compared to the wild-type PhaB.