Application study to the environmentally conscious materials of the polyamino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YODOYA Shinya  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70369990)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords合成ポリアミノ酸 / NCA / マクロモノマー / ハイブリッド化 / NCA法 / ポリ-L-アミノ酸 / NCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly-amino acid macro monomer was synthesized withγ-BLG-NCA. 4-Vinylbenzylamine (commercial products) and 2-Methyl-3-butenenitorile (synthetic compounds) were used as initiator. The obtained macro monomer decided about structure confirmation and the molecular weight by measurement of 1H-NMR. And It was investigated a relation between the molecular weight and the initiator concentration, polymerizing time. In the result of this investigation, it was found out that the molecular weight was proportional to the initiator concentration and polymerizing time.
Next, free-radical polymerization of a macro monomer was carried out, but it wasn't possible to get a polymer. Its cause is as follows, it is necessary to raise the concentration of the end group to polymerization of macro monomer but it was not possible to raise the concentration because solvability of a macro monomer is low. I am thinking it is necessary to lower the molecular weight of macro monomer to be polymerized.