Characterization of photochemical behavior of molecules in confined liquids and their application to nano-reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Motohiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00582040)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共振ずり測定 / 表面力装置 / 閉じ込め液体 / 光化学反応 / 蛍光寿命 / ツインパス法 / ピレン
Research Abstract
A fluorescence lifetime and spectrum of pyrene in liquid confined between mica surfaces were measured using the surface forces apparatus fluorescence spectroscopy. Pyrene excimer formation and extinction were investigated from the rise and decay of pyrene emission. These reactions were faster than those in the bulk. The confinement effects on the reactions were discussed on the basis of the results from the resonance shear measurement.