Local stress/strain analysis in the vicinity of-assemlbfled nanostructure interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIIHARA Yoshinori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90466855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己組織化 / 界面応力 / 第一原理計算 / 半導体超格子
Research Abstract
First-principles local stress calculation has been applied to reveal stress distribution in the vicinity of a self-assembled nanostructure interface such as GaAs/InAs. The weighted Bader integration scheme based on the Yu-Trinkle algorithm is found to be so effective that stress density is accurately integrated to the local stress. By applying the developed local stress calculation to semiconductor interfaces, it is found that interface stress is localized, in the range of a single atom, in the vicinity of the interface.