Fabrication of Magnetic Multilayer Patterned Arrays and Current-Control of its Magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Hayato  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00380197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Naoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80325307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁性半導体 / 希土類元素 / スピントロニクス / 磁性多層膜 / 交換相互作用 / 干渉露光リソグラフィー / 半導体超格子 / フォト・ルミネッセンス / 干渉露光法 / 電流駆動磁壁異動 / 放射光磁性解析
Research Abstract
By means of both techniques of Interference Lithography using UV laser and UHV deposition, we fabricated nano-scale structures which consist of magnetic multilayer in x and y directions, and in-plane periodic arrays in z-direction. We measured the effect of the nano-patterned structure on magnetic, optical, and electrical properties, and the response against a current flow in arrays.