A Study of Aushell/Ptshell/M stability for Polymer ElectrolyteFuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirohisa  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工科, 助教 (90469073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料電池 / 触媒 / 酸素還元 / コアシェル / 単原子層 / EQCM / Pt 溶解 / EQCM / RRDE / Pt溶解 / 空気極 / 白金 / 溶解 / モノレイヤー
Research Abstract
Improvements of the mass activity for Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) and the durability on the platinum catalyst at the cathode in Polymer Electrolyte Fuell Cells (PEFCs) are one of the most important issues for its commercialization. However, the high activity and the high durability of the commercially available Pt/C catalyst are in the relation of the trade-off. Therefore, it is necessary to develop the technology that is able to solve the conflicting problem. Pt dissolution is one of the serious problems for the high durability of the catalysts in the PEFC. In the present study, the Au sub-monolayer modified on Pt by under potential deposition (UPD) technique for stabilized surface Pt atoms, and the change in the frequency and electrochemical surface area were investigated.