Subnanoscale analysis of the ordering of strongly correlated electrons by very-low-temperature aberration-corrected STEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takuro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子顕微鏡ステーション, 主任エンジニア (90531567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関電子 / 磁気バブル / 軌道秩序 / ビスマス系高温超伝導体 / 透過型電顕 / 収差補正 / 結晶粒界 / 積層不整 / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡法 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 強相関電子系 / ローレンツ顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
We performed subnanoscale analysis of crystal structures of strongly correlated electron materials and the ordering of the electrons by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). We found formation of nanoscale magnetic bubbles in the orbital-ordered ferromagnetic insulating phase of perovskite-type manganite La1-xSrxMnO3 (x = 1/8) by Lorentz microscopy. In addition, the structures of grain boundaries and defects were revealed for Bi-based high-Tc superconductor (Bi,Pb)2Sr2Ca2Cu3O10+d (Bi-2223) by analysis of the atomic columns using low-voltage aberration-corrected scanning TEM.