Optical properties of gold nano-square plates synthesized in dynamic phase separating media of 2-butoxyethanol water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO Shinji  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80463769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金ナノ構造体 / レーザー合成 / 相分離 / 反応場 / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノ秒レーザー / レーザー光化学 / ナノ反応場 / ナノ粒子 / 相分離過程 / ダイナミクス / レーザー誘起 / 金属ナノ構造体
Research Abstract
The formation and growth mechanism and the optical property of gold nano-square plates synthesized via laser-induced photo-reduction gold ions in dynamic phase separating media were investigated. Phase separation was initiated by a nanosecond IR pulse, and after certain delay time, a UV pulse was introduced to induce photo-reduction in phase separating media, leading the formation of gold nanostructures. Based on the irradiation time and delay time dependence of the size distribution of gold nano-square plates synthesized, we concluded that the growth process of nano-squares by repetitive irradiation of IR and UV pulses was governed by the size of nanophases during phase separation. Optical properties of gold nano-square plates were also investigated. By taking SEM images, dark field images and scattering spectra of the same nanostructures, the size and orientation dependence of optical property was determined.