Raman spectroscopy of graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SATO Kentaro  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 助教 (90583550)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / 共鳴ラマン分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene is a single-atom-thick sheet of carbon. Resonance Raman spectroscopy has been widely used to study optical properties of graphene. A theoretical analysis of Raman spectra gives us rich information on physical properties and sample characterization of graphene. In this study, we show optical properties of monolayer, bilayer, and trilayer graphene from a theoretical analysis of Raman spectra by calculating Raman intensity of graphene. The results provide a fingerprint for characterization of graphene by resonance Raman spectroscopy. For example, we show that stacking structure of trilayer graphene is characterized by M band in Raman spectra of trilayer graphene.