Investigation and Improvement of nano-super-lattice for hydrogen-storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKIBA Daiichiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20396807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料解析 / 評価 / 高分解能RBS / 水素貯蔵 / ナノ超格子
Research Abstract
A beam line for HERDA (High-resolution Elastic Recoil Detection Analysis) was developed in the D-course of 1 MV Tandetron accelerator in UTTAC, Univ. of Tsukuba. The 500 keV 16O+was selected as the incident beam after a result of investigation of the suitable incident ion beam from the viewpoint of available current and cross section for ERDA. The 300 nA, φ1 mm 16O+beam was obtained on a target. The energy of the recoiled 1H+ion (the recoil angle is set at 30 degree) was analyzed by 90 degree magnet. In this project, the 90 degree magnet with the radius of 200 mm and electrostatic quadrupole lens put in front of the magnet were prepared. The energy of the recoiled ion is determined by the PSD (Position Sensitive Detector) consists of the micro channel plate and the resistor array. The fundamentals of the developed beam line was checked by using the hydrogen-terminated Si(100) as a sample.