Photochemical properties of porphyrin-π-conjugated gold nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
University of Tsukuba (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masanori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (60419463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金クラスター / 有機分子‐金属界面 / 光電子移動 / ポルフィリン / 金属-π相互作用
Research Abstract
Porphyrin face-coordinated AuNPs(π-conjugated AuNPs)were promising material for various applications including photo-electro conversion systems, while there has been no report about their photochemical behaviors. In this project, I synthesized a series of porphyrin π-conjugated AuNPs, and photochemical behaviours were investigated. It was discovered that intersurface interaction and excited state behaviour of the π-conjugated AuNPswere dramatically shifted depending on the molecular orientation. This result is an important insight for constructing solar cells. I presented a result of this project at the several conferences. The paper summarizing the results is under preparation.