Preparation of functional hydrogels composed of filamentous viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Toshiki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20581078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体関連高分子科学 / 生物有機化学 / ソフトマテリアル / バイオテクノロジー / 生体関連高分子化学
Research Abstract
For the preparation of functional hydrogels composed of filamentous viruses, genetically engineered M13 bacteriophages (phages) and surface-modified gold nanoparticles (GNPs) were utilized. After mixing of the components under the suitable concentration condition, the mixed solutions were self-assembled into hydrogels. The phages and the GNPs in the hydrogels formed lyotropic liquid crystals and well-ordered fractal like network structures, respectively. Furthermore, it was found that mechanical strengths of the viral hydrogels were dependent on the specific molecular interactions between the phages and the GNPs. Furthermore, the hydrogels showed various functions such as self-repairing capabilities and responsiveness for existence of Escherichia coli.