Food analysis by Nano-Particle Laser Desorption/Ionization Mass Spectrometry(Nano-PALDI MS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Shu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30416672)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNano-PALDI / 質量分析 / 食品 / 農薬 / イメージング / nano-PALDI / 網羅的検出 / ナノ微粒子
Research Abstract
Our pilot study showed that the nanoparticles could ionize the food complex sample and image the localization of functional component without the aid of chemical and liquid matrices used in conventional MS methods. Iron oxide nanoparticle is suitable to detect nutrition. Analysis of the MS/MS spectra obtained using nano-PALDI MS will yield information regarding the chemical structure of the analyte.