Creation of optical functional materials using gold nanorods aligned every a nanometer by an electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HINO Kazuyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60362307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金ナノロッド / 液晶分子 / 外部電場 / 光学機能材料
Research Abstract
We have substituted thiol-terminated LC molecules for the surfactant used to stabilize gold nanorods in order to add LC character to the nanorods. TEM observation of the nanorods indicates inter-rod interactions are seen on the arrangement of the nanorods. SAXS experiments were carried out for the nanorods in a solution to investigate orientational interaction between them without the influence of TEM grid surface. Distance distribution functions obtained from SAXS profiles show end-to-end interactions are more predominant than side-by-side as the aspect ratio of a nanorod increases. Cyanobiphenyl groups in the LC molecules preferably substituted at both ends of nanorods can interact electrostatically to arrange them.
On the basis of inter-rod interactions, we have applied an electric field to LC-capped nanorods in order to align them along the field. We have observed that SAXS intensities decrease with increasing AR, when an electric field is applied to nanorods in a solution cell.