Formation of high flux X-ray nanobeam and its application to scanning X-ray fluorescence microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10423196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ計測 / X 線顕微鏡 / X線ミラー / イオンビーム加工 / X線集光 / X線顕微鏡 / 細胞内元素分布
Research Abstract
Toward formation of a high flux X-ray nanobeam, the basic techniques to fabricate X-ray focusing mirrors with high demagnification were researched. A simulator that can calculate an intensity profile based on the Fresnel- Kirchhoff integral was developed to investigate acceptable figure errors and alignment errors. Also, an ion beam figuring system specialized for fabricating X-ray mirrors was developed. As a result of a performance test for the system, an elliptical mirror with a 2 nm (peak-to-valley) figure error could be successfully fabricated.