Experimentally Determined Redox Potentials of Individual Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiko  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 講師 (10512692)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 電気化学 / 分光電気化学 / 酸化還元電位
Research Abstract
The redox properties (i.e. electronic densities, the Fermi levels, redox potentials) of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) are related to the structures of SWCNTs that have a specified diameter and chirality angle uniquely related to a pair of ntegers (n,m); i.e., the so-called chiral indices. We have reported a simple method for the determination of the oxidation and reduction potentials of isolated SWCNTs by in situ near-IR absorption and photoluminescence spectroelectrochemistry with a film containing isolated SWCNTs.