Synthesis of Ceria Nanosheets and Layered Ceria with Ultrahigh Catalytic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takaaki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50583415)
Research Collaborator TATEISHI Hikaru  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
HATAKEYAMA Kazuto  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
FUNATSU Asami  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
OGATA Chikako  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
ECHIKAWA Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
KOGA Kotaro  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
KAMEI Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
WATANABE Yusuke  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセリア / ナノシート / 触媒 / 発光 / ハイリッド
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed to synthesize ceria nanosheets with high catalytic activity. Using dodecyl sulfate (DS) in a solution synthetic method, we could obtain novel layered materials composed of ceria nanosheets and DS interlayers. Monolayer nanosheets could be obtained by ultrasonic exfoliation of the layered materials in formamide. On catalytic activity, we could not obtain high catalytic activity, though we tried to interlayer ion exchange. Conventionally nonluminescent ceria yields intense UV photoluminescence with an internal quantum yield (QY) of 59% when self-organized into a nanosheet lamellar architecture with DS bilayers. The origin of luminescence exist at the organic/inorganic interfaces, where surface Ce3+ ions of ceria nanosheet layers graft with DS anions to activate radiative 5d to 4f transition.