Structural kinetics of silica/water/surfactant meso-phase withtetrahedrally close-packed structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yasuhiro  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (10548580)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords四面体最密充填構造 / アルキメデスタイリング / 自己組織化 / 規則性多孔質材料 / 電子顕微鏡法 / メソポーラスシリカ / 準結晶 / 界面活性剤 / ナノ材料 / 構造・機能材料
Research Abstract
Mesoporous silicas with tetrahedrally close-packed (TCP) structures display rich structural diversity. We have investigated their structural changes by electron microscopy. The results were as follows; (i) in anionic surfactant system, we have found and characterized Pm-3n (A15), Cmmm (H), P4_2/mnm (σ) and P6/mmmstructures, (ii) we have found and characterized mesoporous silica quasicrystals with dodecagonal symmetry, which show two dimensional aperiodic tilings of squares and equilateral triangles on the mesoscale.