Investigation of nano-scale order structure of amorphous carbon material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Ito Atsushi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (10581051)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ / 炭素 / アモルファス炭素 / プラズマ-物質相互作用 / 分子動力学 / 密度汎関数理論 / タングステン / ナノ構造 / アモルファス / ナノ炭素 / シミュレーション / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / ナノ物質 / ナノ材料 / 密度汎関数法 / DFT / 分子動力学法 / 密度半関数法 / ポテンシャルモデル / 堆積 / グラファイト / ダイヤモンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between the structure of amorphous carbon and its physical property was investigated by using molecular dynamics simulation. New potential model to accurately represent amorphous carbon material was developed. By this potential model, structure phase transition from the graphite to diamond due to high pressure and the formation process of diamond like carbon by plasma chemical vapor deposition were successfully reproduced by molecular dynamics. Method to classify amorphous carbon structures was investigated. Consequently, the elastic modulus of amorphous carbon increases proportionally to the number density of the carbon atoms with four covalent bonds with the other carbon atoms, and amorphous carbon structure can be classified into three kinds of structures. Furthermore, the MD-MC hybrid simulation method was newly developed in advance research, and then it succeeded in performing the world’s first simulation of the formation process of tungsten fuzzy nanostructure.