femto second imaging of magnetic thin films using laser photoemission microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012)
Institute for Molecular Science (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (80353431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ計測 / 光電子分光 / 電子顕微鏡 / 磁性 / 超高速分光 / 表面・薄膜 / 表面磁性 / 磁気円二色性
Research Abstract
I have studied dynamics of magnetic ultra thin films using laser threshold magnetic circular dichroism photoelectron emission microscope, which has femtosecond time resolution as well as ~ 50 nmspatial resolutions. Direct observation of the precession motion of magnetic thin films has not been achieved due to its subtle change. However I have enhanced the magnetic sensitivity and time stability of the microscope, which is ten times better than those before this project. This development enables us to make the first observation of magnetic domain dynamics about the molecular adsorption on to magnetic ultra thin films.