Novel etching process for graphene fabrication utilizing oxidation decomposition reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ材料科学環境拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (10451444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ構造形成・制御 / グラフェン / 酸化グラフェン / 酸化分解過程 / TOF-SIMS / 活性酸素 / 酸化分解 / 加工技術
Research Abstract
We show that graphene layers can be removed from graphite in a layer by layer manner using reactive oxygen species generated by plasma. However, Raman spectrum suggests that the surface of a fabricated graphene sheet by the etching is oxidized. Careful inspection of the oxidation decomposition process clarifies that oxidation occur only at the top most surface. These results indicate a possibility to establish a procedure that makes it possible to etch graphene layers from graphite with controlling the number of the layers. Our next step is to find a way to remove the top most oxidized graphene layer.