Functionalized Conducting Polymer Nanostructures for Enhanced Capturing and Monitoring of Circulating Tumor Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
LUO Shyh Chyang  独立行政法人理化学研究所, Yu 独立主幹研究ユニット, 基幹研究所研究員 (70565051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞を捕捉 / 導電性ポリマー / ナノ構造 / スマート・マテリアル / 導電性高分子 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / バイオセンサー / 電気化学インピーダンス
Research Abstract
During these two years, we have accomplished several tasks, including synthesis of functionalized conducting polymers for bioconjugation, the fabrication of conducting polymer nanostructures and the protocol design of circulating tumor cells (CTC) capturing. For nanostructure fabrication, we demonstrated both template and template-free methods. We observed that the capture efficiency was enhanced by 4 - 5 times comparing to smooth films. We also developed a cell capture and release platform using polymer-grafted silicon nanostructures as the platform.