Project/Area Number |
23710140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | 一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター (2012) Japan Fine Ceramics Center (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kazuo 一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, ナノ構造研究所, 主任研究員 (80466292)
Research Collaborator |
MAJETICH Sara カーネギーメロン大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ナノ材料解析・評価 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノ磁性 / 電子線ホログラフィー / ナノ粒子 / 超強磁性 / ナノ粒子アレイ / ローレンツ顕微鏡法 |
Research Abstract |
Electron holography and Lorentz microscopy were used to clarify the features of "super-ferromagnetism" that is formed in a self-assembled film of magnetic nanoparticles. The electron holography revealed that the micron-scale super-ferromagnetic domain structures moved as the sample temperature increased. Also the holography successfully showed the transition of super-ferromagnetism to super-paramagnetism. The Lorentz microscopy clarified that the magnetic moments in 100 - 300 nm region rapidly rotated because of the thermal energy.