Investigation of Nanospace at Biological Membrane/Biological Solution Interfaces by Three-Dimensional Scanning Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Hitoshi  金沢大学, バイオAFM先端研究センター, 助教 (90509605)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 脂質二重膜 / 生体膜 / 水和構造 / ナノ計測 / ナノバイオサイエンス / 脂質膜
Research Abstract
In this project, I have developed a closed fluid cell with liquid-sealing mechanism to improve the stability and the reproducibility of three-dimensional scanning force microscopy (3D-SFM). The results showed the applicability of the developed closed fluid cell to atomic-scale AFM experiments. In addition, I demonstrated the 3D visualization of hydration structures and lipid headgroups at the interface between DPPC bilayer and water by 3D-SFM. The results suggest the applicability of 3D-SFM imaging to molecular-scale studies of biological membrane/biological solution interfaces.