Development of optically-driven tool for nano-bio processing and its applications in molecular dissection of genomic DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Kyohei  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80467448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OANA Hidehiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20314172)
OOHIRA Fumikazu  香川大学, 理事 (80325315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子マニピュレーション / 分子加工 / DNA / 分子操作 / 光ピンセット / ゲノム / バイオナノテクノロジー / 一分子操作 / MEMS / マイクロTAS
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed a novel nano/micro-fabricated tool for processing single biomolecule for the application in the research field of genome analysis. The technique for fabricating nano/micro structures was developed, which enables us to control the visibility of the structures under a fluorescence microscope. Their characteristics including the yield of fabrication and the trapping force were evaluated. We also verified the immobilization of proteins on their surface by surface plasmon resonance sensing. The results suggest the successful protein immobilization and the functionalization for a protein-modified nano/micro tool.