Formation and measurement of arrayed lipid bilayer membranes via accumulation of aqueous plugs in a microfluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISISAKO Takasi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (10431983)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノバイオ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 流体工学 / 脂質二分子膜 / マイクロ流路 / 液滴 / 膜タンパク質 / 脂質
Research Abstract
We studied formation of planar lipid bilayer membranes and their electrophysiological analysis by using microfluidic channels fabricated on a chip. Nanoliter-sized aqueous droplets were produced at T- or cross-junctions into an organic stream containing lipid molecules. At the downstream, the organic phase was selectively aspirated and removed, and those aqueous droplets were brought into contact, forming arrayed droplet interface bilayers (DIBs). Furthermore, electrical measurement on the formed DIBs and incorporated channels was also demonstrated.