Fabrication of epoxy-based molecular permeable membrane and analysis of membrane characteristics using coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 特定助教 (40452271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリソグラフィ / 粗視化分子動力学 / 分子透過膜 / フォトレジスト / 弾性率 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 高分子構造・物性 / シミュレーション工学 / マイクロマシン / 先端機能デバイス / フィルタ
Research Abstract
Biocompatible permeable membranes integrated with a microfluidic system, which allow the diffusion of biological molecules with certain molecular weight, are desirable in biomedical applications. This study reports on a molecular level study of the molecules permeability of epoxy-based chemically-amplified photoresists by employing a coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulation. For analyzing mechanical property and diffusion coefficient of molecular in photoresists, Kremer-Grest model with an extended angle bending potential was employed. The simulation results show the same tendency with the experimental results, and which suggests photoresist membrane can be used as permeable membranes with controllable permeability by varying lithography parameters.