Water-soluble green resist material derived from biomass in electron beam lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Satoshi  富山県立大学, 工学部 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (90580069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロナノファブリケーション / リソグラフィ / レジスト / 生物資源 / 微細加工 / 天然原料 / 高分子 / 電子材料 / 機能材料 / バイオマス原料 / 糖鎖誘導体
Research Abstract
This report presents progress in the study ofa novel water-soluble green resist material derived from biomass in electron beam lithography. The approach to apply the main compounds to the plant-based raw materials in the resist material was demonstrated in the lithographic processes, in order to improve high exposure sensitivity and lower film thickness shrinkage by electron beam irradiation. The images of 100-200 nm line pattern with exposure dose of 7.0 μC/cm2were obtained using the resist layer with plant-based raw materials by specific process conditions of 75 keV electron beam lithography tool. Lower film thickness shrinkage of the developed resist material than that of the referenced acrylate type resist material was one of key to achieve the advanced lithography. The technologies using the obtained resist material and the specific process conditions of advaenced lithography are expected for environmentally-compatible nano device fabrications.