Development of a micro fluidic device for simultaneous measurements of membrane dynamics and reaction of giant liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Yuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ナノバイオプローブ研究チーム, 特別研究員 (00546244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロデバイス / 電気化学測定 / 同時測定 / メンブレノーム / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 電気化学 / 膜界面反応 / 膜界面 / 蛍光
Research Abstract
A micro fluidic device for simultaneous measurements of membrane dynamics and reaction of giant liposomes was developed. We designed a micro device for simultaneous measurement by both microscopy and electrochemistry and fabricated micro electrode on glass substrates. The fabricated micro electrode showed that it is available for electrochemical measurements. Hemin-modified giant liposomes were prepared as a model of catalytic biomembrane.