Formation of Size-controlled Giant Unilamellar Liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー (2012)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Toshihisa  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, バイオマイクロシステムプロジェクト, 研究員 (50533650)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質 / 生体材料(リポソーム) / 人工細胞膜 / マイクロアレイ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生体材料(リポソーム)
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a method that allows formation of a uniform-size giant unilamellar liposome array. Microfabrication technologies and an electrospray technique enabled precise patterning of lipids on a substrate; with a simple hydration process of the lipid pattern, we succeeded in highly reproducible giant liposome array formation with a narrow range of size distribution. The formed liposomes were well suitable for model cell membrane studies. We further developed manipulation devices for the liposomes based on dielectrophoresis phenomena.