Band Gap Engineering in MonolayGerraphene Using Atomic ForceMicroscopy-Based Lithography Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUBUCHI Satoru  東京大学, ナノ量子情報エレクトロニクス研究機構, 特任助教 (50596195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフェン / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 陽極酸化法 / 酸化グラフェン / バンドギャップ制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work was to develop a method for engineering band gap in monolayer graphene using atomic force microscopy (AFM) based local anodic oxidation (LAO) lithography. First, we fabricated graphene/graphene oxide/graphene (G/GO/G) lateral junction by employing AFM-based LAO lithography technique. The current-voltage (I-V) characteristics of G/GO/G showed strong nonlinearity, where the current was completely suppressed at around V = 0 V and increased above a critical threshold voltage of V = 3 V. This observation demonstrated transport gap formation in graphene oxide using AFM-based LAO lithography. Secondary, we fabricated graphene nanoribbon device with channel width of 10 nm using AFM-based LAO. The conductance of graphene nanoribbon was completely suppressed at the charge neutrality point, indicating the formation of transport gap. This observation demonstrated fabrication of the ultra-narrow graphene nanoribbon structure by employing high-resolution feature of AFM-based LAO lithography.