Strain sensor using LSPR of Au nano disk-pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAN Tetsuo  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (30504815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLSPR / ナノ粒子 / 偏光 / 歪センサ / ワイヤレス / 局所プラズモン / MEMS / プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
We propose a strain sensor utilizing light scattered by a pair of nano-disks onto an elastomer sheet. It is known that a scattering spectrum of a nano-disk pair exhibit a dependency on the gap between the disks by local surface plasmon resonance. We formed nano-disk pairs with a diameter of 100 nm and a gap of 20 nm on an elastomer sheet. Spectrum measurements were performed when the elastomer sheet was being pulled. It was found that the shape of the scattering spectrum altered depending on the gap distance between the disks of the pair. It was confirmed that the strain can be measured by an optical way, offering wireless measurements of in situ strain. Because this sensor can be miniaturized to be sub-micron size,invasion to the embedding media can be decreased during the strain measurement.