High Efficiency Quantum Dots Laser using Subband Carrier Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Keishiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00550146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子ドット / 半導体レーザ / サブバンド準位 / 電子デバイス・電子機器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to develop a high efficiency quantum dots(QDs) laser, utilizing a subband formation with tunnel effect between the multi staked QDs structures. In this work, we have calculated the coupling of wave-function various barrier widths in QDs and the wave function have been coupled under 10nm barrier width. Through the calculation and experiments, it was shown that the Optical amplification factor was highest level in the multi stacked QD with as 3.5nm barrier width.