Development of a Model for Designing Rehabilitation Pathways based on Patient Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shogo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80516766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIZUKA Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50017448)
TSURU Satoko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80177328)
Research Collaborator IDE Makoto  聖マリア病院, リハビリテーションセンター長,労働衛生コンサルタント
KUROKI Hiromi  飯塚病院, リハビリテーション科部長
SHINDO Akira  大久野病院, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 知識の構造化 / 標準化 / 暗黙知 / 理学療法 / 作業療法 / 固有技術 / 言語聴覚療法 / QMS / PCAPS / 患者状態適応型パス
Research Abstract
We developed a methodology for designing rehabilitation pathways based on patient condition, by modeling the reasonable and adequate thinking processes of therapists to design rehabilitation program.We developed the “model for designing rehabilitation pathways,” by incorporating the “rehabilitation chart,” which represents the typical intermediate states of patients in their recovery process, with the “model for determining rehabilitation training,” which Kato et al. proposed. In addition, we developed the required knowledgebase and application program, which enables us to implement the model.