Development of optimization techniques for the Japanese Public pension fund
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Tomonari  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (10551260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsOR / 公的年金運用 / 平均分散モデル / 線型計画問題 / 内点法 / 単体法 / 理論的反復回数 / LP‐ニュートン法 / 線形計画問題
Research Abstract
Since population aging has been rapidly advancing in Japan, stability of the public pension system is important. In this research, I aimed at developing optimization techniques needed in the management of the public pension fund in Japan. As a result of this research, I show quantitative properties of the Mean-Variance Model, which is currently used in the management of the Japanese public pension fund. I also analyzed some algorithms for solving mathematical programming problems which appear in the management of the pension fund, and I proved several theoretical properties of the algorithms.