Research on Virtual City Simulation Environment for Social Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA MANABU  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60553873)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市シミュレーション / 仮想都市 / エージェントベース / 疫学シミュレーション / SOARS / 都市モデル / エージェントベースシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at constructing a virtual city model which enables the reproduction of social phenomena with an emphasis on human behaviors in a living space and the reflection of map information, and also providing a comprehensive environment to enable large-scale urban simulations. By applying the published statistic data and geographic data, this work provides an environment for constructing virtual cities for urban simulation. Based on this environment, we could evaluate relevant policies and implementations by doing simulation in variant fields, such as influenza epidemiology, urban planning and health crisis management. In future work, we expect to apply and extend this work to large-scale simulation techniques for experimenting multiple simulations simultaneously.