Optimization of the Air Transportation Networks in International Logistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30435771)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords航空輸送 / 航空貨物 / 施設配置問題 / ハブアンドスポーク
Research Abstract
In recent years, the market of international logistics in East Asia has been increasing due to the economic development in the emerging markets, but the status of airports in Japan in international logistics has declined significantly. In this study, we build a database of air transport of domestic and international and analyze air cargo flow using the time-series analysis. We build the hub location optimization model which have been conducted in urban engineering and build optimization model of air transport network using the transportation network optimization model. we examine the possibility of hubs location in Japan by performing the scenario analysis.