Visualizing Nursing Work Process using Time and Motion Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Sachiko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50432498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護業務 / タイムスタディ / 経営工学 / オブジェクト指向 / プロセス管理 / 段取り導出 / 患者安全 / 品質管理
Research Abstract
A nurse is an autonomous, decentralized worker who recognizes goals, his or her environment, the conditions and actions of patients and other staff members, and determines his or her own actions.In this study, using time and motion study techniques, a method used to measure jobs, we clarify the structure of the work of transporting patients by nurses. We also attempt to visualize it. We use objected-oriented modeling to express the operation visually.
The study suggests that the work of transporting patients has great differences in the objects, the process, and time efficiency depending on the conditions of the patients, type of exam, and occurrence of the work. Also, because many work occurrences were irregular and required quick responses, we learned that nurses must make adjustments with other tasks while at the same time accomplishing the task of transporting patients.