Optimize the container block sizing and the container arrangement in polygonal container yard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Etsuko  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60311784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンテナヤード / コンテナブロック / 最適化 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
As the containerships have become larger, the container terminals in foreign counties come up with various ideas to make the layout in order to be smoothly operated. There are many rectangular container terminals in the world. However, there are also polygonal terminals in foreign counties. In the rectangular terminal, one aisle between container blocks is located in same interval as others along the quay length, and the size of one container block is also same as others. In the polygonal terminal, the aisle between container blocks located and the size of container block are dependent on the shape and the region and so on. Therefore, this study proposes the algorithm for optimizingthe aisle location between container blocks and the container arrangement in yard area with a shape given in advance.