Project/Area Number |
23710170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 組合せ最適化 / 鉄道輸送システム / アントコロニー最適化 / スケジューリング / 分割・併合運用 / 群知能 / アルゴリズム / 鉄道 / 局所探索 |
Research Abstract |
A real-world combinational optimization problem has many complicated constraints. In railway transportation systems, which need to consider operation of railway vehicles and their maintenance scheduling simultaneously, the combinational solutions which meet periodical maintenance constraints have to be constructed in optimization process. In this research, we developed the ant colony optimization-based approach as an efficient method which can treat periodical constraints, and applied it to a railway rolling stock planning for passenger trains as a real-world application. In addition, we implemented local searches in our approach and extended it for treating multi-objective problem. Then our approach was also extended for tackling the more complicated problem withtrain-sets composition.