Study of Operational Efficiency by Merger of Ambulance Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
INAKAWA KEISUKE  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (50410759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / モデル化 / 救命 / 政策研究 / 都市計画・建築計画 / OR(オペレーションズ・リサーチ) / オペレーションズ・リサーチ
Research Abstract
In this research, I have studied about an operational efficiency by a merger of ambulance systems. The merger of ambulance systems is caused by the merger of the Fire Departments which called the plan to spread out municipal fire services. The plan makes the fire service system to better organized and enhanced, by an effect of economies of scale. This research gives an investigation for the actual condition of the merger plan, and an estimation of the effect of merger using numerical experiments of simulation. Furthermore, simulations for changing future demand of ambulance systems ware executed, and I have reported these results as papers.