Reasearch on efficient algorithms based on the mathematical programming technique for the vehicle routing problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hideki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70548114)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組合せ最適化 / メタ戦略 / 配送計画問題 / メタヒューリスティクス / 局所探索法
Research Abstract
The vehicle routing problem is the problem of minimizing the total cost of a number of vehicles, under various constraints, where every customer must be visited exactly once by a vehicle. One of the effective algorithms for the problem is a local search. It starts from an initial solution and repeats replacing the solution with a better solution in its neighborhood. Metaheuristic algorithms based on local search have been studied. In this research, we proposed efficient algorithms by combining local search and metaheuristics with mathematical programming technique.