Simulation and Evaluation of Scalable Demand Transportation using Wireless Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Naoto  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 講師 (30453822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデマンド型交通 / タクシープローブデータ / 交通ビッグデータ / 交通システム / デマンド交通 / 無線ネットワーク / プローブデータ / 交通シミュレータ / 車両配送問題
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to improve the efficiency of demand-based transportation by using collected information of vehicle and customers via the wireless network. At the beginning, we tried to find a correlation between customer demand and other factors (i.e., time zone, a day of the week, and so on) from taxi probe data in 23 wards of Tokyo. We believe that this result will contribute to improve the assignment of vehicles in the city. Moreover, in order to analyze the collected information via network in real-time, we adopted "Hadoop Map Reduce" which is one of the distributed processing software. We realized the online visualization system for vehicle distribution and vehicle flow by using its technology.