Project/Area Number |
23710179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2013) Nihon University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 経営工学 / 教育工学 / 経営工学学習 / 問題解決 / 会計 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to propose an educational program for non-IE major students. Composition of the program is the industrial engineering, cost management, work analysis, marketing, and so on. Specifically, this program is considered three techniques of ideal instruction. The author implemented this program using 24 university students. A questionnaire was also conducted after the program. As a result, this program was found to enable non-majors to study the fundamental IE subjects of production management, environmental management, cost-management, work study, and kaizen.