Advanced Diagnosis of Large Environment based on 3D Laser Scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Tomohiro  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30547831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会工学 / レーザ計測 / コンクリート構造物 / 森林バイオマス / 地上型レーザ計測 / 森林 / 地上型レーザスキャナ / 長距離型レーザ計測 / スケーリング
Research Abstract
As the performance of terrestrial laser scanner improves, it has been widely used in many fields, such as industrial plant, civil engineering, and forest management. In this work, we focus on concrete infrastructure which need high cost for their monitoring and maintenance, and forest which is the most important target in considering an environmental problem. We developed the new method for quantitatively evaluating level of damage of concrete bridges caused by scaling based on terrestrial laser scanning. We also developed the several techniques, such as scan segmentation, trunk extraction, and ground surface estimation, which are required in biomass estimation of forest from its scans.