Design and Development of a General-Purpose Scheduling Optimization Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NONOBE Koji  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (40324678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords汎用アルゴリズム / 資源制約付きスケジューリング問題 / 組合せ最適化 / メタヒューリスティクス / 局所探索法 / 資源制約付きスケジューリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a general-purpose scheduling optimization engine that can be applied to various scheduling problems arising in real applications. We extended the resource constrained project scheduling problem (RCPSP) model and implemented a metaheuristic algorithm for the model. Using benchmark instances, we evaluated the performance of the optimization engine developed in this study, and also confirmed that the engine can handle some complicated scheduling problems.