Modeling and Evaluation of Product Recovery Lifecycle-oriented Closed-loop Production and Logistics Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuo  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (90334581)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環型サプライチェーン / 製品ライフサイクルマネジメント / リサイクル / 温室効果ガス削減 / 可視化 / シミュレーション / 環境対応 / 経営工学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research modeled and evaluated closed-loop production and logistics systems for material circulation by reuse and recycling in terms of environment and economy. Main findings are as follows:
(1) Design issues in closed-loop and low-carbon supply chains which consisted of production and logistics systems were identified. (2) Environmental and economic system configurations were modeled for material sorting disassembly systems and supply chain networks between two countries. Also, the system performance were evaluated in terms of collected material weights or CO2 emissions, throughputs, non-stop rates and lead times. (3) Disassembly design methods with environmental and economic parts selection were proposed for recycling rate and costs.